↩ back to the box
View this email in your browser (https://mailchi.mp/factcheck/1v1lba4r92?e=a20ee7b986)


** FactCheck.org's Weekly Update
------------------------------------------------------------
June 27, 2020


** SciCheck
------------------------------------------------------------
Trump Falsely Says COVID-19 Surge ‘Only’ Due to Testing, Misleads on Deaths (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trump-falsely-says-covid-19-surge-only-due-to-testing-misleads-on-deaths/) Posted on Thursday, June 25th, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trump-falsely-says-covid-19-surge-only-due-to-testing-misleads-on-deaths/

With some states posting record numbers of new COVID-19 cases, President Donald Trump continues to downplay the concern, falsely asserting that cases are up “only because of our big number testing,” and pointing to the falling number of daily COVID-19 deaths.


** FactCheck Posts
------------------------------------------------------------
FactCheck.org Wins Sigma Delta Chi Award for Steel Story (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/factcheck-org-wins-sigma-delta-chi-award-for-steel-story/) Posted on Friday, June 26th, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/factcheck-org-wins-sigma-delta-chi-award-for-steel-story/

FactCheck.org has won a 2019 Sigma Delta Chi Award for fact-checking from the Society of Professional Journalists.

Trump Falsely Claims Obama ‘Destroyed’ Maine Lobster Industry (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trump-falsely-claims-obama-destroyed-maine-lobster-industry/) Posted on Friday, June 26th, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trump-falsely-claims-obama-destroyed-maine-lobster-industry/

Then-President Barack Obama’s 2016 designation of a marine monument off the New England coast grandfathered in lobster and crab harvesting for seven years — so there has been absolutely no impact as of yet on the lobster industry.

Biden Floats Baseless Election Conspiracy (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/biden-floats-baseless-election-conspiracy/) Posted on Friday, June 26th, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/biden-floats-baseless-election-conspiracy/

Joe Biden, the presumptive Democratic presidential nominee, claimed without evidence that President Donald Trump “wants to cut off money for the post office so they cannot deliver mail-in ballots.”

Trump’s Shaky Warning About Counterfeit Mail-In Ballots (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trumps-shaky-warning-about-counterfeit-mail-in-ballots/) Posted on Thursday, June 25th, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trumps-shaky-warning-about-counterfeit-mail-in-ballots/

President Donald Trump has ramped up his rhetoric about voting fraud to include foreign interference — specifically making the unfounded claim that “MILLIONS OF MAIL-IN BALLOTS WILL BE PRINTED BY FOREIGN COUNTRIES,” resulting in a “RIGGED” election.

Trump’s Unsupported Claim About Opportunity Zone Investments (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trumps-unsupported-claim-about-opportunity-zone-investments/) Posted on Wednesday, June 24th, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trumps-unsupported-claim-about-opportunity-zone-investments/

At his rally in Tulsa on June 20, President Donald Trump asserted without evidence that $100 billion had been invested in opportunity zones under a federal program that provides tax incentives to encourage development in low-income neighborhoods.

Trump Inherited More Ventilators Than Have Been Distributed (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trump-inherited-more-ventilators-than-have-been-distributed/) Posted on Monday, June 22nd, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/trump-inherited-more-ventilators-than-have-been-distributed/

Contrary to President Donald Trump’s repeated claims that he inherited a Strategic National Stockpile with “empty” or “bare” cupboards, the federal government had more ventilators in stock than it ended up distributing amid the COVID-19 pandemic, FactCheck.org has learned.


** Debunking False Stories
------------------------------------------------------------
Wearing Face Mask During Pandemic Doesn’t Affect Concealed Carry Permit (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/wearing-face-mask-during-pandemic-doesnt-affect-concealed-carry-permit/) Posted on Friday, June 26th, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/wearing-face-mask-during-pandemic-doesnt-affect-concealed-carry-permit/

A meme making the bogus claim that wearing a face mask during the COVID-19 pandemic “REMOVES YOUR CONCEAL CARRY ability” is spreading widely online. Laws regulating concealed weapons vary by state, but sheriffs in many states have debunked the rumor.

Fake AOC Tweet Politicizes COVID-19 Business Restrictions (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/fake-aoc-tweet-politicizes-covid-19-business-restrictions/) Posted on Wednesday, June 24th, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/fake-aoc-tweet-politicizes-covid-19-business-restrictions/

A fabricated tweet attributed to Rep. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez advocates extending COVID-19 restrictions on businesses “until after the November Elections.” There is no evidence Ocasio-Cortez sent the bogus tweet, which was shared — and later deleted — by a Florida congressional candidate and a Fox News host.

Posts Falsely Claim Wallace Mistook ‘Automotive Belt for a Noose’ (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/posts-falsely-claim-wallace-mistook-automotive-belt-for-a-noose/) Posted on Tuesday, June 23rd, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/posts-falsely-claim-wallace-mistook-automotive-belt-for-a-noose/

A Facebook post posing as a news story falsely claims that NASCAR driver Bubba Wallace had mistaken an automotive belt in his garage for a noose, citing a June 21 NASCAR statement as its source. In fact, the NASCAR statement issued that day said nothing about an automotive belt or Wallace being “mistaken.”

Viral Photo Misidentified as Trump Tulsa Crowd (https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/viral-photo-misidentified-as-trump-tulsa-crowd/) Posted on Tuesday, June 23rd, 2020
https://www.factcheck.org/2020/06/viral-photo-misidentified-as-trump-tulsa-crowd/

Social media accounts supportive of President Donald Trump have been sharing a photo of a large outdoor crowd with the false claim that it shows the scene outside of Trump’s Tulsa rally. It actually shows the Rolling Thunder event near Washington, D.C. in 2019.

Help Hold Politicians Accountable - Donate to FactCheck.org (https://giving.apps.upenn.edu/fund?fastStart=simpleForm&program=ANS&fund=602014)

============================================================

** color-twitter-48.png (https://twitter.com/factcheckdotorg)
** color-facebook-48.png (https://www.facebook.com/factcheck.org)
** color-rss-48.png (https://www.factcheck.org/feed)
You are receiving this email because you opted in at our website "http://www.factcheck.org/subscribe"

FactCheck.org: A Project of The Annenberg Public Policy Center of the University of Pennsylvania
202 S 36th St.
Philadelphia, Pa 19104
USA
Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can ** update your preferences (https://factcheck.us5.list-manage.com/profile?u=17a60fa3d47b33b686b744ff5&id=3294bba774&e=a20ee7b986)
or ** unsubscribe from this list (https://factcheck.us5.list-manage.com/unsubscribe?u=17a60fa3d47b33b686b744ff5&id=3294bba774&e=a20ee7b986&c=716068231b)
.

Warning: the message above can be a phishing scam. See: legal notes